Wednesday, October 28, 2009


 For those of you who have asked about the flowers, all I do ( read this on someone's blog I think, sorry, don't remember where!) is cut out some rough circles of  varying sizes from any synthetic fabric , I've used organza tulle. Then very carefully hold the edge CLOSE to a flame ( candle is great!) till it slightly melts and starts too curl. Not too close or they burn and boy do they stink! LOL! And don't drop them in the wax, its not a good look! Most mistakes you can trim off and redo. (Gee, aren't I clever, taking a photo and holding this at the same time?!!)
 When I've done a few, I pile em together and put a single stitch thru to hold them , or you could use a brad I spose.

Monday, October 26, 2009

Different challenge

This my first time entering this challenge, called Stamp with Fun,  and couldn't resist this cool sketch ( you know me Trace....the more bits...the happier I am!LOL!)  . The image is one of Tracy's, from Sugar nellie and I've coloured with copics . I made some more of my organza tulle flowers,  with the new Prima centres in them this time. I think we might get sick of these flowers, I bought 18 metres of this stuff on Trade me!!ROTFLMAO!  I think I've used about 1/4 metre so far, if that! The gorgeous papers are Websters Pages.

Sunday, October 25, 2009


Quiet day here, Gav is away, just me and the cat and the dogs .  Apart from walking the dogs,  mowing the lawns and reading heaps, I haven't done much except listen to the New Moon soundtrack...its pretty cool.
  Have managed to make one card, for the Sugar bowl challenge.  The paper is a mixture of BG and some lovely paper bought back from Venice for me by a friend.  I've coloured the GG with distress inks this time. Its a lot of fun watercolouring with these inks , might have to try some more. The flower I made with organza tulle and a candle flame!!!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Poor Vinnie

My wee boy is at the vets today, having his teeth cleaned. He's sick of being called Mr Stinky Breath and as he's off to visit nana and cousins etc next weekend, can't have him overpowering them all with halitosis! I worry  about any procedure and I hate waiting out the day while they are under anaesthetic.....!!

The new releases this week from Doodle Palace are a cute set of gingerbread buddies and the penguin with snowballs or the penguin sledding.  I had a woopsie with the puff paint on the snowballs and my toaster. Luckily its not too obvious but I scorched my snowballs!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Eskimo kisses

Love these new papers from Basic Grey, eskimo kisses. My card is for the Stampin for the Weekend challenge, following a sketch by Amy and the image is a new Sugar Nellie, courtesy of Trace. Aren't they cute? In our house the dogs get more xmas pressies than we do! LOL!

Thursday, October 15, 2009

New releases

This week's new releases at Doodle Palace include a cute Pink Ribbon bear for Breast Cancer Awareness and a rocker boy. Was going to do both, but time disappeared as usual and only got this one finished. The papers are Kaisercraft, and I've coloured him with copics. Speaking of copics, I've ordered some more today as the exchange rate is still good !  Then there is the BG eskimo kisses, Kaisercraft Xmas papers, a couple more punches.....ssshh! Best I stop, have vet bills to pay this month!

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Just for Trace

Well actually Trace, red doesn't look that bad on him!  This was Riley's first christmas!
  I decided to take the boys out to Marise's yesterday , loaded them in the car, Riley bouncing around with excitement...damn , flat battery! Had to unload the boys , but the look on their faces was priceless! Soooo disappointed.  Charged the battery up eventually and got them out there so the day was saved!

Monday, October 12, 2009

Sugar Xmas

This card is for the Sugarbowl challenge, following a sketch by Tiets, with a christmas theme. I'm gonna have so many xmas cards made this year I wont have enough people to send them to! LOL!  The image is a xmas manga girl. Have cut the flowers out of a sheet of copper foil with my punch.

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Stampin again!

After a few weeks break Stampin for the Weekend is up and running again. This week the challenge is to use orange, brown and leafy green. I've used an image from Tracy, coloured with copics !!!Yay!  Having to use SU crayons on a few cards for our class almost drove me insane! Flower is a prima,  the leaves and butterflies are punched , paper and card is SU.
  The boys( poodles) have had a haircut this morning, I have 4 loads of washing out on the line and I've just finished washing the car. Next job, vacuum the inside of the car....well, maybe that can wait....

 PS. Trace, there is no chance in h... that Riley would sit still with a santa hat on his head! Are you crazy? And he's a  redhead, he can't wear a red hat, it would clash!

Friday, October 9, 2009

Puppy Xmas

New releases this week at Doodle Palace include a fairy , frog etc but I obviously  couldn't go past the doggie xmas tree!  The paper I've used is from several years ago I think!  Dug it out of my pile of SU stuff.
 Afraid I haven't done much this week, what with work etc , and yesterday I mowed the  huge lawns at our dog training club with a push mower cos the ride-on mower wouldn't start !!!!!, then I helped Gav finish the laying the pavers out the front of our place and swept over pavelock sand . Its a wonder I can move today!

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Just Great!

The weather has come right, just in time for me to go back to work! Sucks!  The sun is shining, tho that wind is still from the Antarctic.
This card I made during the grotty weekend, the Santa is a cutie from Sugar Nellie, coloured with SU crayons ( he was gonna go on one of my class cards but decided to save him for later)  the papers are BG and embellies are random. ( Thanks for the holly leaves Trace!)

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Its winter again!

So much for spring, its freezing out there, and raining!
 Have been playing in my craft room, finishing some cards, finishing my tissue box, cuddling wee Ninnie Poo, and drinking lots of coffee!

 Here is a pic of my finished tissue box. I covered it with SU paper & ribbon & hardware , and flowers are a  mix of Prima and other from my stash.

Thursday, October 1, 2009


Halloween celebrations are almost non-existent in NZ, tho a few kids are starting to dress up and go door knocking. I usually get Denise's girls delivered to the door  for their goodies and that is about it! Made a card for Doodle Palace Halloween release and found some cool backing paper on one of my Bearly Mine CDs.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...